Estate Tax
[…] For example, if you set up an inter vivos (or living) trust and put all your assets in the Trust, the Trustee would hold title to and manage the assets in accordance with the directions you give in your Trust for whomever you decide should be the beneficiary(ies) which can include yourself.
A case and statutory law that a trustee may invest trust
funds in any way that a "prudent man" would invest the money of
another person.
Under NH RSA 564-B:9-901, a trustee may invest funds in any
way that a "prudent investor" would invest the money of another
person.
A prudent investor considers "...purposes, terms,
distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.
In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise
reasonable care, skill, and caution. "The prudent investor would
evaluate investment decisions"...in the context of the trust
portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment
strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to
the trust."