Date: 06/08/99

Primary Author: Scott Beane, CPA

 

Question:

Is it true that if I gift low basis assets, like stock I bought in 1960, to a terminally ill person and he or she then Wills the items back to me, that such inherited property that I receive will be granted a tax cost basis equal to the fair market value on the date of death and that upon sale of that property at that price I will not have any capital gain taxes to pay?
 

Answer:

In general, you are correct. However, Section 1014, relating to basis step-up, may not apply to those assets if, within one year of death, such appreciated assets revert back to you. Also keep in mind that the gift, if greater than $10,000 will require a gift tax return.

footer


HOME | SERVICES | QUALIFICATIONS | HOW-TO PAGES | E-COMMERCE | PERSONALTAX | AUDIO NEWSLETTERS | ESTATE TAX PLANNING | FAQ - TECHNICAL | SITEMAP | CONTACTUS


All Original Content © 1999-2016. Dana S. Beane & Company, P.C. All Rights Reserved.
If you have any questions with regards to the use of these documents, please read our Disclaimer.
If quoting Dana S. Beane & Company, P.C.'s editorial content in any printed or promotional materials, Dana S. Beane & Company, P.C. requires that you submit the quoted material to them, and that you sign an agreement with Dana S. Beane & Company, P.C. stating that you will use it in context, attribute the quote accurately, and identify Dana S. Beane & Company, P.C. as the source.