US Estate and Trust Taxation
[…] For example, if you set up an inter vivos (or living) trust and put all your assets in the Trust, the Trustee would hold title to and manage the assets in accordance with the directions you give in your Trust for whomever you decide should be the beneficiary(ies) which can include yourself.

Prudent Man Rule

A case and statutory law that a trustee may invest trust funds in any way that a "prudent man" would invest the money of another person.


Prudent Investor Rule

Under NH RSA 564-B:9-901, a trustee may invest funds in any way that a "prudent investor" would invest the money of another person.

A prudent investor considers "...purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. "The prudent investor would evaluate investment decisions"...in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust."

Income/Principal